Privacy

Information Privacy Statement

The ACT Government values your privacy and is firmly committed to protecting the personal information it collects.

We do not collect, use or disclose personal information other than the information you choose to provide.

We adhere to the Information Privacy Act 2014 and its principles and associated policies.

Scope

This statement applies to the Tidbinbilla website.

This website is an initiative of the Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate.

Information collected

When you access this website to read or download information, the following information is automatically recorded in log files:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address. The IP address is a unique numerical identifier used by computers and other devices to identify and communicate with each other over a network. Your IP address is used to direct you to web pages where this is required.
  • Top level domain name (e.g: .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc.)
  • The type of browser and operating system you used
  • Date and time of your visit
  • The previous site visited
  • Which pages are accessed
  • The time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • Which files were downloaded
  • What keywords you used to search the site

This information may be used to improve this website and to help us to understand how people are using it. The log files do not collect or store personally identifiable information.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance website functionality.

This website uses cookies, pixels and other tracking technologies such as Google Analytics (collectively ‘cookies’) to recognise your browser or device and enable analysis on usage of this website.

The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored on third party servers. Third parties may use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Third party servers will not collect personal information about you and the reports will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of this website. These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions.

These third parties may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on their behalf.

We will use the data collected to improve website functionality and performance, gather statistics and for marketing purposes.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Personal information

Personal information is defined as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or reasonably identifiable.

No personal information is collected automatically through this website. All personal information collected and/or stored must be voluntarily provided by you.

We will only collect personal information about you when you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • Sending an enquiry or feedback
  • Participating in a survey
  • Making a booking
  • Undertaking a payment or other transaction
  • Creating an account
  • Opting in to communication or subscription services

If you choose not to provide personal information when completing one or more of these activities, you may not be able to complete that activity however, your choice will in no way affect your ability to browse this website.

Use of your personal information

Any personal information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other people or organisations without your consent.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (e.g. Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider’s log files. This information is analysed to determine the website’s usage statistics.

We may use your contact details to respond appropriately (for example to advise receipt/ address issues you identify) or to seek action from another government agency or other organisation.

If we ask you for personal information in order to provide you with a service that you have requested, then you will be informed how that personal information will be used if you choose to give it to us.

Disclosure of information

We will not share information about you with other government agencies or other organisations without your permission unless:

  • it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • it is required or authorised by law; or
  • where permitted general situations exist, such as to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety; to assist with the location of a missing person; or to investigate suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to our functions

Storage and security of your personal information

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

Security measures including, but not limited to, authentication, monitoring, auditing and encryption have been integrated into the design, implementation, contractual arrangements and day-to-day practices of the ACT Government operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management.

These security measures seek to ensure the privacy of information while it is being transmitted across the Internet and protect your information against loss, misuse and alteration.

Credit card details are submitted directly to the banking system and are not passed or retained by the ACT Government in any form.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can review any personal information collected about you at any time by making a formal request in writing to Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate, GPO Box 158, Canberra ACT 2601.

We will take reasonable steps to correct any information held to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. The obligation to correct information is subject to any applicable limitation in a law that provides a right to require the collection or amendment of documents.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact us. In all cases we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to granting access to your personal information or making corrections to the information collected.

Disclaimer

This website contain links to third party websites. These may include links to websites operated by other government agencies, non-profit organisations and private businesses. When you select a link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site. The ACT Government is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Neither the ACT Government, nor any agency, officer nor employee of the ACT Government warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products or services linked from this system and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information.

Third party information may be incorrect or not current. It is your responsibility to verify all information provided by these websites and online facilities and/or websites linked to or from them. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy statement or comment in relation to any aspect of the collection, use, security of, or access to your personal information.

Email: EPSDFOI@act.gov.au
Phone: +61 2 6207 1923 or 13 22 81
Post:
Information Privacy Contact Officer
Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate
GPO Box 158
CANBERRA ACT 2601

If an issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you may wish to contact the Information Privacy Commissioner. The role of the Information Privacy Commissioner for the ACT is performed by the Australian Information Commissioner.

Related links

For information about how we handle your information, please refer to: